Thames River Basin Partnership
HOME | About | Work Plans | Projects | River Data | Partners
 
 

Partners

 

EASTERN CONNECTICUT CONSERVATION DISTRICTPartners

PROJECT OCEANOLOGY   

PartnersU.S.D.A. NATURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION SERVICE

Partners

STATE OF CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

PartnersU.S.D.A. FARM SERVICE AGENCY

PartnersUNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT COOPERATIVE EXTENSION SYSTEM

THE LAST GREEN VALLEY, INC.

Partners

GREEN VALLEY INSTITUTE

PartnersTOWN OF KILLINGLY

PartnersWINDHAM REGION COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENTS

 

PartnersGOODWIN-NIERING CENTER FOR CONSERVATION BIOLOGY & ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIESPartners

CONNECTICUT AUDUBON SOCIETY

PartnersTOWN OF WOODSTOCK

PartnersUS ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

PartnersUS Army Corps of Engineers

PartnersWOOD-PAWCATUCK WATERSHED ASSOCIATIONPartners

U S GEOLOGICAL SURVEY Partners

NATURE CONSERVANCY OF CONNECTICUT

Partners

 

THE SIERRA CLUB OF CONNECTICUT

Partners

 

Trout Unlimited OF CT

PartnersWILLIMANTIC RIVER ALLIANCE

PartnersTOWN OF LISBON

 

 

Partners

SOUTHEAST CONNECTICUT COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENTS (SCCOG)

 

EASTERN CONNECTICUT RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL

 

ATLANTIC STATES RURAL WATER AND WASTEWATER ASSOCIATION


PartnersEASTERN CONNECTICUT CONSERVATION DISTRICT

Main Office:  238 West Town Street (USDA Service Center)Norwich, CT 06360-2111
Tel:  (860) 887-4163 X 400
Fax:  (860) 887-4082

Email: 
kate.johnson.eccd@comcast.netWeb: www.conservect.org/eastern

Northern Office:  139 Wolf Den Road
P.O. Box 112

Brooklyn, CT 06234

Tel:  860-774-9600 X 13
Fax: 
Email:  dan.mullins@comcast.net

Jean Pillo, Watershed Conservation Project Manager/TRBP Coordinator                                                                            P.O.Box11                                                                                          218 Day Road

Pomfret Center, CT 06259
Tel: (860) 928-4948 
Fax:  (860) 928-2939
Email:  Jean.Pillo@ConserveCT.org

District Executive Director:  Dan Mullins
Administrative Manager:  Kate Johnson
Natural Resource Specialist:  Judy Rondeau                  Watershed Conservation Project Manager, Jean Pillo

Conservation Technician, Matt Snurkowski

 

 

PartnersPROJECT OCEANOLOGY

Mickey Weiss, Chief Marine Scientist

Avery Point

1084 Shennecossett RoadPartners

Groton, CT 06340                

Tel:  (860) 445-9007

Fax:  (860) 449-8008

Email:  info@oceanology.org

Web: www.oceanology.org

 

PartnersU.S.D.A. NATURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION SERVICE

Javier Cruz, District Conservationist (New London County)

USDA Service Center Partners

238 West Town Street                  

Norwich, CT 06360-2111

Tel:  (860) 887-4163, X 3012

   Fax:  (860) 887-4082     

Email:  Javier.cruz@ct.usda.gov

 

Ray Covino, District Conservationist (Windham County)

USDA NRCS                   Partners

71 Wescott Road

Danielson, CT 06239

Tel:  (860) 779-0557 X 102

Fax:  (860) 860 779 0607

Email:  raymond.covino@ct.usda.gov

 

Partners

 

STATE OF CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

Eric Thomas, Watershed Manager

Bureau of Water Management and Land Reuse

79 Elm Street Partners

Hartford, CT 06106

Tel:  (860) 424-3548                             

Fax:  (860) 424-4055

   Email:  eric.thomas@ct.gov

Web: www.ct.gov/dep

 

PartnersU.S.D.A. FARM SERVICE AGENCY

Dawn Pindell, Executive Director (Windham County)

71 Wescott Road

Danielson, CT 06239

Tel: 

Fax: 

Email:  dawn.pindell @ct.usda.gov

Web:  www.fsa.usda.gov/ct/

                                         Partners

Marsha Jette, Executive Director (New London County)

USDA Service Center

238 West Town Street

Norwich, CT 06360-2111

Tel:  (860) 887-3604 X 3016

Fax:  (860) 887-4082

Email:  marsha.jette@ct.usda.gov

 

PartnersUNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT COOPERATIVE EXTENSION SYSTEM

Joyce Meader, Uconn Extension Educator

139 Wolf Den Road

Brooklyn, CT 06234 Partners

Tel:  (860) 774-9600

Fax:  (860) 774-9480

Email:  joyce.meader@uconn.edu

Web: http://www.canr.uconn.edu/ces/

 

PartnersGREEN VALLEY INSTITUTE

Paula Stahl, Co Director Partners

Susan Westa, Co Director                       

Windham County Extension Center

139 Wolf Den Road

Brooklyn, CT 06234

Tel:  (860) 774-9600

Fax:  (860) 774-9480

Email:  Susan.westa@uconn.edu

Web: http://www.greenvalleyinstitute.org

Join the GVI Newsletter (LISTSERV) list:  http://thelastgreenvalley.org/gvi/listserve.html

 

 

THE LAST GREEN VALLEY, INC (formerly known as the QUINEBAUG SHETUCKET HERITAGE CORRIDOR

Lois Bruinooge, Deputy Executive Director

PO Box

111 Main StreetPartners

Danielson, CT  06239

Phone (860) 774-3300

Email: lois@tlgv.org

Web: http://www.thelastgreenvalley.org

 

PartnersTOWN OF KILLINGLY     Partners

Linda Walden, Planner

P.O. Box 6000

172 Main Street                          

Danielson, CT 06239

Tel:  (860) 779-5310

Fax:  (860) 779-5381

Email:  dallen@killinglyct.org

Web:  http://www.killinglyconservation.org/

 

PartnersWINDHAM REGION COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENTS

Mark Paquette, Executive Director Partners

Jana Butts, Planner

968 Main Street                                               

Willimantic, CT 06226

Tel:  (860) 456-2221

Fax:  (860) 456-1235

Email: planner@wincog.org

Web:  www.wincog.org

 

Partners

 

 

GOODWIN-NIERING CENTER FOR CONSERVATION BIOLOGY & ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

Box 5293, Connecticut College

270 Mohegan Avenue                                   

New London, CT 06320-4196

Tel:  (860) 439-5217 Partners

Fax:  (860) 439-2418

Email:  Web:  http://ccbes.conncoll.edu

 

Partners

 

CONNECTICUT AUDUBON SOCIETY        

Sarah Heminway, Director of NE Corner Programs

P.O. Box 11

218 Day  Road                                                

Pomfret Center, CT 06259

Tel:  (860) 928-4948

Email:  sheminway@ctaudubon.org

Web:  http://www.ctaudubon.org/visit/pomfret.htm

 

PartnersTOWN OF WOODSTOCK Partners

Web: http://www.woodstockct.gov

PartnersUS environmental protection agencyPartners

Al Basile

1 Congress St, Boston 02114                phone (617) 918 - 1555

Email:

Web: http://www.epa.gov/region1/index.html 

 

PartnersU.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS

Ed Greenough, Park manager West Thompson/Mansfield Hollow LakesPartners

449 Reardon Road

N. Grosevenordale, CT 06255                                     

Tel: (860) 923-2982

Fax:  (860) 923-1126

Email:  edward.p.greenough@usace.army.mil

Website: www.nae.usace.army.mil/recreati/wtl/wtlhome.htm

 

PartnersWOOD-PAWCATUCK WATERSHED ASSOCIATION

Lori Urso, Executive Director

Denise Poyer, Program Director

Melany Cheeseman, Resource SpecialistPartners

203 Arcadia Road

Hope Valley, RI 02832                                            

Tel: (401) 539-9017

Fax:  (401) 539-7450

Email:   info@wpwa.org

Website: www.wpwa.org

 

PartnersU.S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

Elaine C. Todd Trench, Hydrologist

U.S. Geological Survey

101 Pitkin StreetPartners

East Hartford, CT 06108

Tel: (860)-291-6762 (v.m.)

Tel: (860)-291-6740 (office)

Fax: (860)-291-6799

Email:   etrench@usgs.gov

Website: http://ct.water.usgs.gov

 

Partners

 

 

NATURE CONSERVANCY

Holly Drinkuth, Land Conservation CoordinatorPartners

The Nature Conservancy

139 Wolf Den Road

Brooklyn, CT 06234

Tel: (860)-774-9600 (v.m.)

Fax: (860)-774-9480

Email:   holly.drinkuth@uconn.edu

Website: http://nature.org/wherewework/northamerica/states/connecticut/

 

Partners THE SIERRA CLUB OF CONNECTICUT

Dr. David BinghamPartners

The Sierra Club Connecticut Chapter

Tel: (860)-889-2948

Email:   raparo@snet.net

Website: http://connecticut.sierraclub.org/index.shtml

 

Partners

 

 

 

Trout Unlimited of Connecticut

Dixie GoodwinPartners

Email:dgoodwin@thamesvalleytu.org

Website:

http://www.thamesvalleytu.org

 

Partners

 

 

Willimantic River alliance

Vicky WetherellPartners

Willimantic River Alliance

P.O. Box 9193

Bolton, CT 06043

Email:   info@willimanticriver.org

Website:

http://www.willimanticriver.org

Partners

 

 

Town of Lisbon Partners

 

Lee Szruba

Tel: 860-376-9510

Email:   antonitigris@juno.com

PartnersSoutheastern Connecticut Council of Governments (SCCOG)

Tom Seidel

Tel: 860-889-2324

Fax:860-889-1222

Email: tseidel@seccog.org

Website:http://www.seccog.org

ATLANTIC STATES RURAL WATER AND WASTEWATER ASSOCIATION

Marc Cohen

Tel:

Fax:

Email: Marc Cohen mcohen@asrwwa.org

Website: http://www.asrwwa.org

 

 

 

Files with the icon above are Adobe Acrobat Files. Adobe Reader is necessary to view and print them. To download the free software, click here. This link will also provide information and instructions for downloading and installing the reader.